Monday, July 28, 2008

Basic Forming with a Hammer - Making a Simple Pauldron: Pt. 4

Rating: 
You need:
  • Steel (like a unformed Paldron)
  • Hammer
  • Gloves (heavier is better, helps to absorb vibrations and shock) 
  • A softer surface (eg. carpet over cement, or grass)


     I have drawn on some lines so  I know where I want the "fold" or bend to be. I mesured it roughly to my shoulder so I know it will fit. Keep in mined that steel doesn't stretch, so error towards to big rather than to small, and factor in the bulk of any thing that you might wear under it (Chain mail, an extra thick tunic, coat, etc.).


1A.     Take the hammer, and hit multiple times along one of the lines. After a few passes you will begin to see a bend a little bit.

1B.     I usually hold the opposite end of the steel than I am hammering, it can be quite jarring, so I will also sometimes use two gloves to help absorb the sock better.


2.     After a few passes on the other line we are beginning to see a bit of the shape!

     You can see here a little better how I hold the steel. Particularly after I start to get a bend in the steel I will start to hold it up at an angel like so.


3A.     After I have achieved a bend wit the hammer I find I can start to bend it using pressure. Using both hands and leaning on the steel heavily can start to shape the curves much faster.

3B.     Interspersed with hammering on the lines I have this now.


3C.     Here is a video of what I am talking about. Maybe a bit improper, and unorthodox but it works.




4A.    And it looks like it might finally be finished!


4B.    Try it on to see how it fits. Done!






5.    After all that banging your steel will be a bit scared and dirty, take some sand paper and sand it shiny again: Sanding to make it sine. Also the edges may not be smooth anymore, you may need to smooth the again also: Smoothing jagged edges.

2 comments:

James Smith said...

I just have to comment upon this:

"Keep in mined that steel doesn't stretch, so error towards to big rather than to small"

Steel does indeed stretch, which is why it's possible to make domed shapes. In addition, it is possible to contract the steel, in the form of raising, which achieves the same purpose (doming), with a completely different, harder, but in the end, more useful technique.

Granted, without the right tools, it is hard to stretch it properly, especially in the manner you suggest (i.e. enlarging overall). On that point, I agree with you that is better to err on the side of extra metal.

The Movie Maker said...

Thanks for pointing that out James! It might have got some people confused, I was thinking more about once you have formed it, if you make the thing to small... it isn't going to fit.

So, it isn't going to stretch to fit you.

Metal is pretty cool, It is almost like a liquid. You can even move metal from one side of the sheet to the other from what I understand.